Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31285

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/21/2017

RE: Rec Adult

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31274

A follow on from the post from Kenneth (2/18/17) regarding the DOGSO - common sense.

In reference to the new conditions around genuine attempt to play the ball that still deny a goal scoring opportunity and as such a red card is not automatically issued, Ref Grove mentions this only applies to inside the PA (to quote Ref Grove: 'Please note that this is only if the foul is inside the penalty area.').

What I would like clarity on is, if a defending team player makes a genuine attempt to play the ball while outside the PA, however, still commits a DOGSO foul, (that is not an auto Red no matter where in the field) is there still the possibility that they will only be cautioned.

Imagine a defender making the clumsy challenge for the ball in the 'D' yet created a DOGSO (no other defenders nearby, only the keeper to beat) is it red simply because it is out side the box. Or only yellow because they did make a genuine attempt at playing the ball.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
If it is a denying an obvious gosl scoring opportunity OUTSIDE the penalty area it must be a dismissal and a red card. It cannot be a caution. Now the referee can opine that the 4Ds are not present and not send off the player. That though is a different argument.
The change in the Law was to deal with what some saw as the unfairness of the triple punishment of a penalty, a red card and a suspension in genuine attempts to play the ball. The penalty kick is now seen as restoring the goal scoring opportunity hence the caution now in those situations of careless fouls. Without the penalty kick the goal scoring opportunity is not restored hence the dismissal is still the correct sanction.
In you example of a DOGSO foul in the D outside the penalty area which is a free kick that is a red card dismissal whereas move the same foul on a few yards inside the penalty area and the player is cautioned for USB.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Russell,
If there is a DOGSO offence outside the penalty area, the Laws are quite clear that there is no option to caution. A DOGSO offence can only result in a caution if it is inside the penalty area, involves challenging an opponent, results in a penalty, was not an offence punishable by a red card in and of itself (SFP, VC etc) and was a genuine attempt to play the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Russell,
There has been no change to DOGSO outside the penalty area.
Only inside can a caution be issued for a legimitate attempt at the ball for CERTAIN types of fouls.

The difference is because the powers that be consider the Penalty Kick as a much more severe punishment than a direct free kick, given the greater likelihood of scoring.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31285
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.