Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31329

Law 13 - Free Kicks 3/9/2017

RE: Rec Adult

David Youngs of Irvine, CA United States asks...

On a free kick the player quickly takes the kick and kicks it directly at an opponent about 1 yard from the ball. He kicked it lightly so as to have it bounce back to him so he could play the ball. This was an intentional play on his part.
Should this be allowed? Or should it be considered unsporting behavior?
In essence, he struck the opponent with the ball but with no significant force.

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi David,

This tactic is perfectly fine. It's quite a risky tactic - so while I understand your concerns, it's not among the things we should be considering to 'circumvent the laws of the game'.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi David,
As Ref Wright says, this is perfectly OK. In fact, there is wording in Law 13 that specifically addresses this point, as follows:

''If a player, while correctly taking a free kick, intentionally kicks the ball at an opponent in order to play the ball again but not in a careless or reckless manner or using excessive force, the referee allows play to continue.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi David
perfectly acceptable as long as no malice (directed into face or groin )or excessive force used
Note the three videos although not exactly what you were referring too it shows possible issues.

2010 dean saunders of Sheffield united cheeky tactic

https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=throwin+off+keeper+&&view=detail&mid=5070238CF3C60021E4255070238CF3C60021E425&FORM=VRDGAR

player not respecting ten yards not being respected

http://deadspin.com/heres-a-soccer-player-pantsing-an-opponent-right-in-fr-1115069786

kicking ball at player

https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=free+kick+taken+off+oppossing+player++soccer++&&view=detail&mid=3F0234D8997630C93A3F3F0234D8997630C93A3F&FORM=VRDGAR

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi David
Older referees will remember when this was not allowed. Not any longer and as described there is no offence with play continuing. The same also now applies to a throw in with the Law specifically mentioning this as outlined by a Referee Grove



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31329
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.