Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31333

High School 3/10/2017

RE: Rec High School

Sal Flores of Ligonier, IN Usa asks...

If there is a ball going in the air close to the penalty box and a player close to the ball is trying to play it and a the keeper comes out as well and gets the ball first by kicking it out but goes through the player as well is that a foul or not? Or does that mean it was a 50-50 ball or the keeper just outbody him or the player ran into the keeper? Is that a charge? Both players went for the ball but the keeper got the ball first and the keeper looked like he outbody the player in that play.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Sal
The referee has to determine the difference between a coming together and what is tackling in a careless or reckless manner.
A player has acted with disregard of the danger to or consequences for,the opponent and who displays reckless play shall be cautioned.
So the goalkeeper who knows that he is going to play the ball yet chooses to follow through in a reckless manner iinto an opponent is guilty of a foul and a caution.
Playing the ball is not a licence to have a feee shot at an opponent on the follow through. Yes players can come together in challenges through momentum which is not a foul.
Would this challenge be anything other than a foul and a stonewall red card
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=GTR3wxc5zag
Now have a look at this challenge which was asked on a previous question
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ahQrJX42oHA
I opined at the time that the correct call was a throw in. This is two players coming together both intent on playing the ball.
In fairness to the referee he was well placed and the *best* decision IMO was a throw in.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Sal,
Your last sentence is the key to what you would call. A 50/50 ball is where both players go for the ball and contact occurs as each is playing the ball. However, if one of the players goes for the opponent rather than playing the ball, it is a foul (Charging) and could also be a caution if the play is reckless (NFHS Rule 12-8-1f10) or a disqualification for serious foul play if disproportionate force is used (NFHS Rule 12-8-1d1). In your last sentence you indicated that it looked as if the keeper committed a foul, so as the referee you would determine if it was charging, reckless play, or serious foul play. In all of these, the restart would be a direct kick or in this case since it occurred in the penalty area, a penalty kick. I hope that you are having a very successful season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31333
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.