Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31344

Law 5 - The Referee 3/14/2017

RE: Rec Adult

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

While I hope none of us have to encounter the following, if we did, Id like to ensure I know the right process to follow.

The LOTG state:

Referee can send a player off from pre-match pitch inspection onwards

Referee can only use RC + YC after entering the field at start of the match

They also state... 'If, before entering the field of play at the start of the match, a player commits a sending-off offence, the referee has the authority to prevent the player taking part in the match (see Law 3.6); the referee will report any other misconduct...

Elsewhere is it written in elation to events of this nature... 'Clarifies (in light of 5.4) that the referee may only use red and yellow cards from entering the field of play at the start of the match.'

Knowing all that, what happens if while you and your ARs are walking from the club house to the field and in doing so you pass the Blue team that has a player familiar with either you or one of the ARs and they make clearly audible and clearly directed disparaging remarks about yourself or ARs " lets say due to a previous match encounter.
The remarks are of a nature that would attract a straight red if on the FOP.
Or, as they are almost ready to run on the field and two of the players get so agitated with each other, that punches are thrown.

Having witnessed these or similar red equivalent acts, how do we (as the LOTG state) prevent a player from taking part in the match, particularly as we have not entered the FOP (where cards can only be issued)?

So the conundrum is that you have witnesses a red card act, yet, are not on the FOP to be able to issue a card, yet have the 'authority' to prevent a player from taking part in the match.

What is the process in this instance.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
Cards are used for communication purposes on the field of play and it is only one part of the discipline process. The showing of a card is to communicate to the player and everyone else that he is cautioned or dismissed for his actions.
Off the field of play and surrounds cards are not shown and the player/s is informed of the sending off decision.
So in your example the Blue player that is guilty of offensive, insulting and abusive language is informed that he is dismissed and that he will not be taking part in the game. A red card is not shown and the team management is informed of the decision who can replace the dismissed player with a named substitute. The replacement player cannot be replaced on the substitute list so if it was three from seven substitutes it is now three from six named.
The facts are reported after the game as misconduct.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Russell cards are simply for show and tell as a public address system. In the early stages the players could be informed and details recorded. It is simple to remove a player from the list of available ones off a legal roster and no substitution opportunity is lost! just one less to choose from
Cheers.



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31344
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.