Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31346

Law 17 - The Corner Kick 3/14/2017

RE: Competitive Adult

Lindsey Lewis of Conway, AR USA asks...

Please help answer the official rule related to this recent play. This occurred during a game and an assistant made a call requiring a retaking of the kick and the disallowing of the goal which had just been scored.

A ball is placed at rest in the corner kick arc. The wind then moves the ball or is moving the ball, within the arc, prior to being kicked. The kick is made and a goal is subsequently scored by another player.

What is the correct call? Thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Lindsay,
well the ball is supposed to be placed within the arc then kicked from a stationary position from within the arc. IF the ball started to roll and it left the arc and was kicked outside the arc it is possible the AR will raise the flag to indicate the kick was taken improperly. It is also possible the AR could simply ignore the fact the ball was moving slightly due to the wind as a trifling exception, particularity if it was STILL within the arc.

Obviously if they (the officials ie CR) is not permitting the goal the officials have decided the kick was taken improperly and want it retaken.
That is the ONLY possible restart, IF the goal is not being counted .
It can not be a goal kick.
I can imagine the decision was a tough one to swallow but it is NOT incorrect in law to retake IF that is the opinion of the officials. As to whether that opinion was a good one obviously at least 50% would disagree lol

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Lindsay
At any kicked restart the ball must be at rest. Many times we see player throw the ball down and then kick the ball while it is moving. Once the movement is very obvious we go with a retake. If the movement is indiscernible we may ignore it as trifling.
Now in a windy situation we might allow some leeway in trying to get the game restarted should the ball fail to stay on its spot.
I suspect in this situation the AR saw the ball clearly move while beside it and signaled accordingly. Once the signal was made and the reason was clear movement of the ball the only possible restart is a retake.
So technically the correct call



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31346
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - The Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.