Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31360

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/17/2017

RE: Rec High School

Salvador Flores of Indianapolis, IN USA asks...

I also had another question. If the ball is half outside of the penalty line and half on the penalty line and the keeper grabs it with his or her hands, is it a handball or not?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Salvador,
Perfectly legal as the location of the ball is considered to be INSIDE the PA thus the keeper can use the hands even on the part of the ball outside. Seems a bit funky but the LOTG require a definite yes or no to a restart location so when dealing with a 12 inch across ball and 5 inch boundary lines it was decided to eliminate the doubt about where the ball was in or out of the area if he ball is in contact or above the plane with a boundary line that ball is IN . By the same LOTG the keeper is permitted to use their hands on a ball that is considered to be inside their PA
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Salvador,
As far as I can tell, NFHS rules hew to the same principle as the Laws of the Game - namely that the whole of the ball must cross the whole of the line to be outside the area that the line encloses.

That being the case, the keeper in this situation would be allowed to handle the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Salvador
NFHS has the same interpretation as the LotG.
The Rules state that The ball is out of play when it has completely crossed a goal line or touchline,whether on the ground or in the air which is the same as the LotG. From that we can interpret that all of the ball must cross all of any line to be outside that area.
In your example the decision is play on. The real challenge for the referee is to determine the location of the ball at that split second.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Salvador, as indicated in NFHS Rule 1-2-2, Boundary lines are part of the field of play; and Rule 1-2-3, the penalty area lines are part of the penalty area. Rule 9-1-1 states that the ball is out of play when it has completely crossed a goal line or touch line whether on the ground or in the air. This is true of all other lines. If any part of the ball is touching the line or in the air over that line, it is considered to be in the boundaries enclosed by that line. Thus, the answer to your question is that the ball is still in the penalty area and there would be no handling violation on the part of the goalkeeper. I do hope that your season is going well.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31360
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.