Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31382

League Specific 3/23/2017

RE: Competitive Under 11

Dayne of Lincoln, California Usa asks...

In terms of rules, and laws,
Are they all based on fifa laws/us club soccer and rules no matter if your in norcal, cal north, ccsl, cysa, competitive, recreational etc

Im just confused and am hoping someone can clear this up if its all the same in terms of 'rules/laws of game' or all different. This will be very helpful.
Thank you,

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dayne
All USSF sanctioned games are played under the auspices of FIFA laws.
The FIFA Laws may be modified in their application for matches for players of under 16 years of age, for women footballers, for veteran footballers (over 35 years of age) and for players with disabilities, in any or all of the following ways:
# size of the field of play
# size, weight and material of the ball
# width between the goalposts and height of the crossbar from the ground
# duration of the periods of play
# substitutions
So different areas can amend the laws as above which means only Law 1, 2, 3, 7 can be modified. No other modifications are possible although that is not to say that it does not happen. I was made aware of a youth competition that had a sin bin rule which is not permitted.
Also Underage small sided games can forgo Law 11 offside, the games can have kick ins instead of throw ins, no goal kicks , no sliding tackles etc.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Dane,
the USSF and the AYSO play under the FIFA banner
These matches are governed under the LOTG

The LOTG permit alteration for youth but it is NOT inconceivable that the ROC (rules of competition might add some extra stuff not truly allowed, as in showing cards to coaches, changing offside, not permitting certain restarts, mandatory sit outs for being cautioned, no heading, no slide tackles. The idea of safety and convenience taking precedence over the LOTG.

Whereas HIGH SCHOOL soccer is played under the rules within the NFHS https://www.nfhs.org/activities-sports/soccer/
These are substantially different and anyone who referee high school best look at these differences not thinking knowing the FIFA LOTG will be enough!

If you are unsure ask the referee at the start to help explain any adjustments or changes. We had a 3 sub at a time max and all injury situations required a substitution in one tournament The next was only 2 subs ONLY on their possession and no time was being added as matches were pressed for time in th next one. There were mixed leagues where so many girls had to be on the field. It goes on. The key is getting kids to play and have fun just try to be patient when those in charge feel they need to keep fiddling with the game!
Cheers




Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31382
Read other Q & A regarding League Specific

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.