Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31384

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 3/24/2017

RE: was a pro. Professional

andy elliot of palm coast, FL United States asks...

when did the rules for a penalty kick change? it used to be all players except the kicker and the goalkeeper only were to be inside the area until the ball was kicked. Now I see as many as 6 or 7 players inside. According to the rules almost every kick should be retaken. Am I missing something ?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Andy
Law 14 has not changed in respect that only the goalkeeper and kicker can be inside the penalty area until the kick is taken.
What has happened is that the law on encroachment had not been enforced strictly by referees in recent years and as a result only blatant encroachment is now called.
Many can recall the infamous penalty kick that was retaken multiple times for encroachment
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=4F8e6mq3yqs
I believe if the first kick had been allowed there would have been no issue from either team as the referee could have deemed any encroachment to be trifling in that situation.
What has also happened is that many referees have learned that the spirit of the laws is more important than its rote strict application and if say encroachment has had little to no effect of the PK many let it slide as trifling or doubtful. Retakes are now so rare that it now causes so much rancour that referees only deal with the most blatant of encroachment
Statistically I believe the conversion rates for PKs is up at 90% so encroachment by both sides is a retake on both a goal and a miss. If the encroachment was by the defending side only it is a goal and a retake if it is by the attacking side only. If the PK is missed it is an IDFK if the attacking team infringe only. Rarely is it by one side only.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Andy,
then again if they enforced the LOTG as it reads likely the encroachment would eventually stop! Heck, I watch them award goals for encroaching never mind retaking the kick. Trifling and doubtful are now, not truly foul and almost a miss. Sigh
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Andy,
I'm guessing that the beginning of your question is slightly rhetorical and you know (as you state later) that if the Laws were strictly applied, almost all penalty kicks these days should end up being retaken. However as it stands, the provision on encroachment at penalty kicks is probably one of the most frequently ignored parts of the Laws. I confess to not being totally sure why this is so but as Ref McHugh suggests, it may be seen by many referees as not having a serious enough effect on the outcome.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31384
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.