Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31402

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/28/2017

RE: Competitive College

Daniel of Austin, Texas USA asks...

During play, a ball from an adjacent game rolls onto the field. The ball is far from active play, so the referee correctly lets play continue. The ball rests on the field for a few seconds.

The black team begins to break down the field, around the half line. A defender on the white team that is far from play but near the extra ball realizes that black is gaining ground quickly. He runs over to the extra ball and kicks it at the [true] game ball, striking it, thus stopping play and ending black's attack.

My initial instinct was dropped ball. I would caution the defender for his behavior. At this point, though, I realized my instinct might have been incorrect. Due to the caution, I would have 'stopped play to caution a player,' which would make the restart an IFK for black.

Is this correct? Caution and IFK? Or caution and dropped ball since play was originally stopped due to interference by an outside agent?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Fanirl
Please see Question #31401
The correct decision is a caution for unsporting behaviour and as play has been stopped to caution a player it is an IDFK from where the offence took place.
Perhaps preventing it by stopping play because of another ball in the area of play may be the best call.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31402
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31406

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.