Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31410

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 3/30/2017

RE: Under 17

Tina of Sydney , NSW Australia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 21538

Hello,
I don't really like tying my hair up. I don't know why, I'm just not used to it. I have an upcoming game in a couple of days and I was wondering if I had to tie my hair up? My hair is quite long and I'm planning on cutting it today. I'm used to getting my hair in my face during games, so that's not really an issue.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Tina,
it is not against the LOTG to play with long hair. My daughter used to play she tucked it down the back, inside her jersey. Although she did use pony tail bands on windy days.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tina
There is nothing in the Laws of the Game regarding length of hair, nails etc. So it is really up to the player to manage their hair in whatever way that suits them.
Over the years there has been many long haired player some of which chose not to tie their hair back.
Interestingly it is an issue how the players ties the hair back if she uses metal clips, hard bobbles etc. Referees will not allow that should it come to their attention.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31410
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.