Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31414

Law 11 - Offside 4/1/2017

RE: Rec and Select Adult

Tony of Whitehorse, Yukon Canada asks...

Is it an offside offence 'if a player receives the ball directly from a teammate during the taking of a drop ball assuming the drop ball was taken correctly and the player receiving the ball was in an offside position?'

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tony
Once the ball touches the ground it is in play so offside does apply from that moment onwards. So if say a player at the dropped ball kicks the ball to a team mate in an offside position who interferes with play or an opponent offside will be called.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Tony,
As soon as the ball touches the ground it's in play. So a player touching the ball then counts as that 'first touch' required for offside (which requires 2 attackers, the first one touching the ball and the 2nd one becoming involved in active play).



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Tony,
A player cannot receive the ball directly from a team mate at a dropped ball, only from the referee. After the ball is dropped by the referee and is in play all provisions of the offside law apply as normal.

Therefore, a player who was in an offside position and in the opponent's half when the ball was touched by a team-mate after the ball was dropped, would be penalised on becoming involved in active play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31414
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.