Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31416

Law 5 - The Referee 4/2/2017

RE: Other

IAN DOIG of dunfermline, fife scotland asks...

how long can the referee stop a player from coming back onto the pitch after treatment.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ian
The answer can depend on the location and nature of the injury.
1. In the case of a blood injury the referee may prevent re entry (without a 4th official to check during play) until a natural stoppage so that the bleeding has stopped and (if required) the players jersey change can be checked
2. If a player last left the FOP in an area where play is still concentrated the referee may feel that it would be unfair to allow the return of the player into the fray unexpectedly at that time. He may wait to call the player on when play has left that area of the field of play. During play a player must also only enter at a touchline.
As Referee Grove states the referees role is not to prevent a timely return yet to do so as set out by the law and in a manner that does not cause a problem for the game itself. I have seen players who left to get a blood injury treated get irate because the cannot return immediately. The Law requires for the player to be checked. BTW at times not all referees enforce this correctly because they get caught up in the game and perhaps forget that it was a blood injury treating it like a regular injury return or they are not fully informed on what the Laws require which states ** The player may only re-enter on receiving a signal from the referee, who must be satisfied that the bleeding has stopped and there is no blood on the equipment**. That can be delegated to another official.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Ian,
a very good question. The LOTG do not actually stipulate a duration of specific time, just that it CAN NOT be until the referee oks the return once the criteria to return has been met. The referee may want to inspect certain things themselves or entrust a thumbs up from the 4th or AR.
I have seen irritated players jumping up and down on the touchlines wanting to get on being ignored by the referee. It could be as my colleague says waiting so their entry is not advantageous but it could also be for that player being a diving instructor and wasting time as a pain in the kester thus the referee is in no real hurry to get him back on.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Ian,
There is no set answer to this question. I also wonder if maybe you're looking at it from slightly the wrong angle. The focus of referee's role here is not so much to stop the player returning, as to permit the player to return, but only once the correct conditions are met.

Firstly, the law says a player ''may only re-enter after play has restarted.'' Furthermore, ''if the ball is in play, re-entry must be from the touchline'' which may also cause a delay if the injured player has gone off over the end line as they must usually make their way round to the side of the pitch before being eligible to return (unless play has stopped again).

Then there are the two factors ref McHugh refers to: a blood injury requiring a check that bleeding has stopped along with usually, a change of shirt; and waiting until play is not in the immediate vicinity of where the player will enter the field.

So it all depends - sometimes the player can be permitted to return almost immediately but sometimes there might be a significant delay until the circumstances allow for a legal and safe return.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31416
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.