Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31417

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 4/2/2017

RE: Rec Under 10

Mike of Greenville, TX USA asks...

I know with the rule change in 2016 now allows the kickoff to move in any direction. With that being said, I know the kickoff can go backwards now and not have to move forward first. I can only find in the rules that states all players must be on their side for the kickoff. I have seen several games lately where the person kicking off stands on the other side of the center line and kicks it backwards. How is this legal? Or is it?
Thanks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mike
Your question has been asked of the Law making body IFAB by some referees recently and it has now stated following its AGM (in a recent circular for soccer bodies) that the kicker can stand in the opponents’ half at the kick-off. That modification will appear in the new law book in June 2017.
Now without that formal confirmation many referees had already adopted common sense in the matter. To kick the ball backwards required some part of the player to be over the line so it made no sense to insist on the strict interpretation of not allowing that to happen when the law allowed for a backward kick. The change only applies to the kicker so as before all other players must be in their own half.
This change is indicative of the reintroduction of the spirit of the game into the Laws. The 2016 Law changes stated that decisions will be made to the best of the referee’s ability according to the Laws of the Game and the ‘spirit of the game’ and will be based on the opinion of the referee who has the discretion to take appropriate action within the framework of the Laws of the Game. Allowing the player to be in the other half was as such an appropriate framework action and IFAB has now spelled it out just in case there are some who want to enforce literal interpretations based on the fact that it is not written down anywhere.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Mike,
Ref McHugh has given a pretty comprehensive response already. Perhaps the only other thing I would mention is that given everything he has quite correctly pointed out about this issue, especially the fact that the IFAB has more or less admitted to a mistake in not specifically allowing for this as soon as the kick off amendment was brought in (by stating that this will be changed as soon as possible) it would strike me as being slightly uncharitable for a referee to actually penalise a player in this scenario.

In case you're interested, the actual explanation of the change given by the IFAB is:

''The 'new' kick-off (ball played backwards) is popular but often the kicker has to step into the opponents' half to take the kick; the new wording allows this.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31417
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.