Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31422

Law 2 - The Ball 4/4/2017

RE: Competitive College

Jorge Avila of Fayetteville, AR United States asks...

If in the rare case a soccer ball exploding in mid-air or in Contact with the players foot for any reason and the ball goes in the net does it count as a goal? Now the ball does release gas which causes the ball to not be predictable for the goalie.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Jorge,
The law says that ''if the ball becomes defective, play is stopped and restarted by dropping the replacement ball where the original ball became defective''

So in the scenario you describe, if the ball becomes defective (explodes) before crossing the goal line, play stops at that point and a goal is not scored.

If the ball becomes defective inside the goal area, ''the ball is dropped on the goal area line which is parallel to the goal line at the point nearest to where the ball was when play was stopped.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jorge
When a ball becomes defective play is stopped and the game resumes with a dropped ball. Most times that is not an issue yet there could be the unusual circumstance that say a shot from close range bursts the ball. The referee would have to be pretty certain that the deflation happened before the ball crossed the goal line before disallowing the goal. The expectation is that the deflation would happen at the moment of the kick or on contact with a hard surface. If it affects play such as you describe then it is certainly a dropped ball.
Have a look at this video
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=6Sk89zlMNUE
The ball was certainly unpredictable so the restart is a dropped ball in the corner of the penalty area.
Now if the ball becomes defective during a penalty kick or kicks from the penalty mark as it moves forward and before it touches a player, crossbar or goalposts the penalty kick is retaken.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

The goals do not count! If the ball becomes defective during play, the match is stopped and the restart is a drop ball. The drop ball is taken at the point the ball become deflated. If it is in the air, then the point is the nearest point on the field. There is one exception in that a drop ball cannot happen in the goal area. You would then take the drop ball on the top of the goal area.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31422
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.