Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31426

Law 1- The Field 4/5/2017

RE: Adult

Jamie of Levin, Manawatu New Zealand asks...

Hi. I have always understood that it is against the laws of the game for a goalkeeper to 'mark' the six yard line and edge of the penalty area in line with the goalposts. Please confirm or educate me. Kind regards

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jamie
Yes you are correct. Players including goalkeepers may not make unauthorised marks on the field of play. The difficulty is that most times it is done covertly when the referee is not watching and then trying to undo the marks can actually enhance the markings.
Now if the referee sees a player do this the sanction is a caution for unsporting behaviour. I have seen referees choosing to just have a word rather than caution for this.
At the higher levels it is never now seen due to the quality of the surfaces. At lower levels with mucky, grass less pitches it is possible to do this. I think it has questionable merits yet the Law prescribe a caution for USB when it is done.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

This is not permitted within the LOTG. Law 1 (the field) tells us that a player MUST be cautioned for making unauthorized marks on the field of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31426
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.