Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31437

Law 5 - The Referee 4/7/2017

RE: Competive Under 9

kaissi of Wildomar, Ca USA asks...

Goalkeeper challenges an attacker, he collect the ball but goes down in pain(broke his leg)he release the ball, attacker gains the ball and about to score, WHAT DO YOU DO AS A REFEREE? stop the game or NOT?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Kaissi,
Law 5 says that the referee stops play if a player is seriously injured. To me, a broken leg is a serious injury so in my opinion, play should be stopped if this happens.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kaissi
Have a look at this video
https://m.youtube.com/watch?t=2m53s&v=uWm9e7U0pRo
In my opinion the referee should have stopped play to deal with the injury to the goalkeeper. Certainly a broken leg is a serious injury and play must be stopped. The restart of play if stopped to deal with an injury is a dropped ball from where the ball was when play was stopped.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Kaissi,
if it is a definitive serious injury in the opinion of the referee the whistle GOES no matter what! There is no concept of advantage when SAFETY is the concern! Stop play drop ball restart. If the team with the injured player/keeper realizes that a goal was about to be scored and they wish to not contest the drop to permit a goal that is for them to decide. Here you state the keeper stopped the ball but it was the injury that caused the ball to be released. This should be a no brainer drop uncontested drop ball to the substitute keeper and the opposition recognizing the unwritten rule of fair play would withdraw from the restart or offer to give it back. That though again is the team option to decide not the referee!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31437
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.