Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31443

High School 4/8/2017

RE: VHSL High School

Rob Ford of Stafford , VA USA asks...

In a recent HS game team A was alerted by the AR that they only had 10 on the pitch. The ball was in play. At the next stoppage, Team B had possession. The AR believed Team A should be allowed to put the 11th player in the field and the CR believed they could only 'sub' when they had possession. They ultimately didn't allow Team A to return to full strength. Who was correct?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Rob,
From my reading of the NFHS rules, it appears there could be two answers and either official could be correct. It seems to depend on the reason why the team is playing shorthanded. If for instance, they started with 11 players and player A2 has gone off, A2 can come back on at any stoppage but if they want to bring on A12, they would have to wait until their next legal substitution opportunity.

If on the other hand the team started the game with only 10 players, they can make up the numbers at any stoppage, provided the player coming on is named on the team roster.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Rob,
First of all, there is no pitch in high school soccer play. Pitch is a baseball term in high school sports. But I do understand that you are referring to the field. As to your question about the 11th player coming onto the field, referee Grove is correct, it depends on why the team was playing with only eleven players. if the team only had 10 players because they elected to play short, they could substitute at the stoppage if they decided to play short for any other reason except misconduct. This is NFHS Rule 3-3-7. An example might be that a player was sent off for an injury, and a team decided not to substitute in order to get the player back in at the next stoppage. If the team decided to play short because of a misconduct, then the substitute could only enter at the opportunity for a substitution (NFHS Rule 3-3-3-b3). If a team is playing with less then eleven players due to not having enough players at the start of the game or because of an error by the officials and teams of starting a game with less than eleven players, an 11th player can come in at a stoppage (NFHS 3-1-3, Situation B). It would be interesting to find out why the team only had 10 players on the field. I hope that your team is having a successful season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31443
Read other Q & A regarding High School

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31445

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.