Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31444

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 4/9/2017

RE: Competitive Adult

Walter of Stoneham, Massachusetts United States asks...

The question is related to a PK.The law states that the player taking the penalty kick ,can not touch the ball again til the ball is touched by another player first.So if the goalie saves the pk and the ball rebounds to the player who took the kick, he can't kick the ball and score off the rebound ! That is the way I read the law, am I correct?Or is the goalie consider the other player ,and if he is then , it would be legit for the player taking the pk to score off the rebound after ,the goalie saved it.please clear the clouds, that happened in a game and the center ref , said no goal.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Walter,
The law on players (Law 3) says:
''A match is played by two teams, each with a maximum of eleven players; one must be the goalkeeper.''

So clearly, the goalkeeper is a player and in this instance, since the keeper is not the player taking the kick, he is 'another player' and therefore in the scenario you describe (and assuming this was during the course of the game) the penalty taker can kick the ball again and score a goal. The referee that you say ruled it out, was incorrect.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Walter
Unfortunately you are not correct. A goalkeeper is one of the 11 players so a save by the goslkeeper means that the kicker can follow up with a play on the ball. It is only a rebound off the frame of the goal that prevents the kicker from playing the bsll for a second time.
Here is an example of a kicker following up to play thr ball off a save
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gHWzF9m68H8
Perfectly legal play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Walter,
assuming if this is a normal PK taken during the match and it is not an EXTENDED PK or KFTPM, the PK kicker is permitted to play the ball off the rebound if the keeper makes a save. You are correct the keeper IS in fact another player so the second touch violation is NOT in effect.
Only if the ball rebounds off the woodwork directly with no subsequent touch by the keeper is the PK kicker STILL restricted as no other player has yet been in contact with the ball. It would be an INDFK if the PK kicker was to make contact directly with the ball a 2nd time.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31444
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.