Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31460

Law 2 - The Ball 4/16/2017

RE: Rec Adult League. Adult

FRANK ALMEIDA of OLNEY, MD USA asks...

While in play a second ball came in the field of play from a adjacent field, a player kicked the ball back to the other field , but the second ball hit the game ball and knocked it out of bounds. The question is : What is the correct restart? Thank you.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Frank
If the action by the player was accidental then the restart is a dropped ball from where the game ball was when play was stopped.
If however the actions of the player was deliberate then it is a caution for unsporting behaviour and an IDFK from where the offence took place. If the ball is thrown hitting the ball it is deliberate handling
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SeXJX3vBjKk
From your rough description I would say that it was the former and a dropped ball restart. If the game was no interfered with it is play on



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Frank,
The Laws of the Game say that if:

''an extra ball, other object or animal enters the field of play during the match, the referee must:
stop play (and restart with a dropped ball) only if it interferes with play ...''

In this case since a player kicked the extra ball and it hit the game ball, it has clearly interfered with play so the restart would be a dropped ball - unless, as ref McHugh says, the extra ball was kicked at the match ball as an act of unsporting behaviour. However from your description, that does not sound like it was what happened.




Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31460
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.