Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31467

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/20/2017

RE: Varsity High School

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA United States asks...

Wow the play back to the keeper certainly has brought up a lot of discussion! And it has happened a lot in my daughter's HS games so far this year. Here's another one!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pLu31B9ZoF8

The two defenders certainly had a 'hands to the face' reaction, but it could have just as easily been 'OMG I can't believe we almost scored on ourselves' instead of 'OMG is the referee going to call that?'

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Aaron
Thanks for the video.
It is clear that the White defender had other intentions than deliberately kicking the ball to her goalkeeper. In fact the goalkeeper could do nothing here other than save the ball which is what is EXPECTED of a goalkeeper in such circumstances. It is simply a misdirected kick that could easily have gone into the goal.
So for me the correct decision was made by the referee and one that is expected.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Aaron,
well done for the referee realizing it was a clearance gone astray rather than a deliberate kick to her keeper. As I pointed out in the earlier one where an INDFK WAS awarded (not warranted in my opinion) the voice I heard on the tape expounding incorrectly that it was kicked with the foot thus it MUST be a INDFK is simply a myth.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Aaron,
Just to make it unanimous, I agree with both my colleagues that there is no offence here.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31467
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.