Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31469

Law 11 - Offside 4/20/2017

RE: Competitive Under 13

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA United States asks...

This play is an example of a flag raised too quickly by the AR I think. Keep an eye on #12 in Dark Blue. He is clearly in onside position when the long ball is struck; his teammate (#19 I think) certainly is not. But the AR raised his flag immediately not waiting to see which player would get to the ball first. I suppose from his angle it might have appeared that the ball was closer to the ORP than it really was, but I would think the advice to the AR would be to wait and be sure that the ORP is the first to get to and play the ball.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_aYlpB8WvQ

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

HiAaron
Yes indeed too early a flag. There is no offside offence here under the current interpretation and wording of Law 11. In the now distant past this would be have been offside yet not any longer.
Now the referee here who is the ultimate decider can wave the offside flag down and allow play to continue once he is certain that the player that comes on to the ball is not in an offside position. From what I see here it should have been a wave down as it is pretty clear that the player who plays the ball was not offside.
Now it is for this reason that I instruct ARs to wait and see. No need for a hasty quick flag. The problem with the wave down is that defenders stop playing when they see the flag. One can see at least one defender stopping when he looks across at the raised flag in this instance.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi Aaron, your assumption is correct. The flag was too early and the CR should have waved it off IF he was aware of the situation. It did seem fairly straightforward.
The deal is the AR usually has a better view looking across than down field so the CR UNLESS he is convinced the AR is wrong will not generally wave off the flag.
As the old saying goes!
When in doubt do NOT wave it about!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31469
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.