Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31489

High School 4/26/2017

RE: competive High School

Mike Kirkmn of Kennewick, Washington USA asks...

While working a U-13 boys' match, a player committed a reckless foul for which i issued a caution, showed a yellow card. The player's teammates celebrated the card. I thought that this action by the team mates was a show of poor sportsmanship and considered cautions to all those celebrating, but I took no action. What should I have done in this situation?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Mike,
My advice is to don't go looking for trouble. The response to the card isn't clearly dissent to yourself, so I think you would have a hard time pushing the 'unsporting' approach. There could be any number of reasons for the response of which you're not privy to - and at this age having a card under one's belt might earn a bit of notoriety as well!

It may be that player's first card - and while celebrating that may not necessarily be the response we want, I would suggest it's beyond your concern as the referee.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mike
Thanks for the question.
In the past I gave seen such a reaction at young age groups. Cards can be rare at lower ages so it can be seen as somewhat of a novelty. Also young players can boast about their ability to not get carded, get carded or whatever and players react accordingly when it happens.
Like Referee Wright I would not do very much here. Perhaps if a referee really wanted to do something I would suggest having a word with the coach about the behaviour. It is something though that a referee should not get too concerned about unless that it is really deemed to be unsporting conduct or causes a reaction among the opponents who decide to take *action* against the players.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Mike,
Under NFHS high school rules, if you considered this unsporting conduct, you could have given a caution to each teammate that participated. The unsporting conduct rule in high school (NFHS Rule 12-8-1f) allows the referee to give a caution for any action that he/she deems as being unsporting.
However, if this unsporting celebration occurs in a high school game, I recommend that you first warn the coach that this type of celebration is considered unsporting conduct and that participants in future celebrations of this type will be cautioned. Since this could involve the entire team being cautioned and being removed from the field, I do not believe it will occur again. I hope that your spring season is going well.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Mike,
celebrated as in at the opposing player being hurt? That I would not tolerate. If it was simply notoriety of the event probably warm the coach if it approached a level of irritation where the opposing team was starting to react.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31489
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.