Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31491

Law 3 - The Players 4/27/2017

RE: Rec Adult

Ryan of Letterkenny, Donegal Ireland asks...

Obviously I know teams can only have one goalkeeper on the field at a time, but what exactly is the rule stopping them from having two ? Say a team is playing and all their players, keeper included are wearing the exact same kit and gloves. What's stopping the furthest man back from saying they've switched positions and he's now the keeper ?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi Ryan,
lol
last man back on the street rec hockey or soccer is an old school keeper/goaltender interaction. The FIFA LOTG do NOT permit a switch during live play ONLY at a stoppage and with the permission of the referee. The distinguishing jersey for id can not be switched during live play. If it was done secretly in behind play it is a caution for both players although the switch could remain after.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Hi Ryan
What stops the team is the Law. Law 3 states that **A match is played by two teams, each with a maximum of eleven players; ONE must be the goalkeeper**. Capitals by me
Law 4 states ** Each goalkeeper must wear colours that are distinguishable from the other players and the match officials**
So a team must have one player wearing the funny coloured jersey and that player is designated the team goalkeeper. Everyone else is an outfield player on the team.
As a young boy playing in the street we used to have a rule of last man back was the goalkeeper. No one wanted to be the goalkeeper. Obviously that worked in bounce street games. Happy days



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31491
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.