Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31511

High School 5/6/2017

RE: High School

Billy Will of Virginia Beach, VA United States asks...

The AR moved the corner flag during a free kick to make is easier for the player to kick the ball. Is this legal. I know during a corner kick the flag can not be moved. I don't know about a free kick and an AR bending the flag out of the way so the player has a better line to the ball

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Billy
This should not happen. In the pre match inspection the field should be checked so that equipment like the corner flags are in place and properly centered. Once done properly there is no need for the flags to be touched again by anyone including an AR.
From experience I know that some flags can get damaged particularly ones with spring bases and not sit properly, tilting to one side perhaps in the way of the kick. I see no issue with that being addressed yet best if it was done pre match. However moving a regular correct flag, properly centered out of the way should not happen.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Billy,

Simply put, the AR should not have moved the flag. NFHS rule 1-3 states that the flag may not be moved during the course of play. Hopefully, the AR found out that this was incorrect and that it was a learning experience for him/her. I also hope that your team is having a successful season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Billy,
removing the corner flag is not something the LOTG permit.
The corner arc should be big enough to place the ball without the flag being an issue. If this was a kids game with perhaps a flimsy corner flag at an odd angle I suppose things done to make it possible might be seen as making sense for the kids to play but not something you would see in regulation match.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31511
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.