Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31514

Law 5 - The Referee 5/7/2017

RE: Competitive Under 15

John Nagel of Wilmette, IL USA asks...

Do the laws permit a CR to formally caution a coach for dissent? Or is the only formal remedy for persistent coach dissent a dismissal? Law 5.3 makes clear that the CR can dismiss a coach (CR may 'take[] action against team officials who fail to act in a responsible manner and may expel them from the field of play and its immediate surrounds'), but I see no clear authority to caution a coach unless one reads that into the generic 'take[] action against team officials' in law 5.3.' I understand fully that the CR can informally warn a coach to try to remedy the situation. I am just trying to figure out if there is an interim step between informal warning and dismissal.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
Cards are not shown to coaches or technical staff. So the referee can verbally warn say a coach that continued irresponsible behaviour will result in the coach being removed. That is akin to a caution without the card being shown. Should the referee have to return to deal with continued irresponsible behaviour then the coach will be ejected again without a card.
The referee can eject without the warning should the need arise.

Here is USSFs advice on the Ask, Tell and Dismiss approach.
http://www.ussoccer.com/stories/2014/05/08/13/13/ask-tell-dismiss
Some referee may use this stepped approach while others may use the ask and tell together as the warning followed by the ejection,
It is up to the referee to manage each situation as it arises. If the coach does does not change his behaviour then he did not heed the referees cautionary instruction in the same way as a player does not heed the yellow card as part of that cautioning process and he is removed.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI John,
I believe in USA high school and in many youth leagues the associations actually encourage their referees in showing of cards for NOT only technical staff but parents as well? Not sure on the school thing but I have no real abhorrence to it being done if true!
FIFA LOTG still do not use cards to show disciplinary action to non players although the LOTG now hold all technical staff to the same restart values when it comes to penal foul actions. Personally I think it a foolish distinction. Showing the card is but a communication device.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi John,
If by 'formally caution' you mean show a yellow card, then no, the Laws do not permit this. As Ref McHugh says verbal warnings of escalating severity can be given before finally dismissing a coach. I suppose a referee could theoretically give additional interim warnings if so desired but too many warnings without taking any action might tend to damage the referee's match control. The coach can be also dismissed outright if the misconduct is egregious enough.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31514
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.