Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31517

Law 11 - Offside 5/8/2017

RE: competitive Under 19

Gabriel of West Windsor, NJ USA asks...

A player is in offside position about 3 yards from the midfield line. the ball is cross from the opposite site and the off side players returns to his side of the field to catch the ball. Should an offside be call here?

Thanks.

Gabe

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gabriel
Yes offside must be called as the player in an offside position interfered with play. It makes no difference where the ball was played by the PIOP which can be in a players own half. The fact is that the offside offence was completed by the movement of the player and his playing of the ball.
Under the new amended laws the IDFK is now taken from where the ball was played by the PIOP which is now in his own half. That in its own right shows that there was an offside offence and the location of the free kick even in the players own half confirms that principle. It is the position of the player when the ball was played by a team mate that determines offside not where he plays the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Gabriel,
While the player is guilty of offside involvement if she caught the ball it would be a DFK for handling the ball deliberately and DFK rather than an INDFK. We punish the more severe infringement if they happen at the same time!


If she played the ball using the body other than the hands or interfered with an opponent THEN it would be an INDFK for offside involvement. Once a player is restricted from participation nothing that players can do on their own will rest that restriction.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Gabriel,
Assuming when you say 'catch the ball' you mean 'catch up with and play the ball' rather than 'catch the ball with the hands' then yes, this would be an offside offence.

This is one of the changes brought in with the 2016-17 Laws amendments and is the subject of one of the FAQ's to Law 11 on the IFAB website, as follows:

''Q3: The Law now says that the IDFK for offside can be taken in the player's own half but how can this be correct?
It is correct because:
[...]
a player CAN commit an offside OFFENCE in their own half if they go back into their own half from an offside position''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31517
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.