Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31527

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 5/11/2017

RE: Amateur Adult

Iordan of Adelaide, SA Australia asks...

What constitutes illegal feinting in the taking of freekicks or penalty kicks?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
The most common illegal feinting at a penalty kick would be stopping just at the moment of the kick with the goalkeeper diving in anticipation of the shot and the ball then bring kicked in the opposite direction.
Other examples include
the player runs past the ball and then backs up to take the kick unexpectedly
the player excessively changes direction during the run to the ball.
the player makes any motion of the hand or arm which is clearly intended to misdirect the attention of the goalkeeper.
Those are extremely rare yet the law is sufficiently broad to all the referee to deal with what he deems to be unsporting behaviour.
I do not think I have ever seen or anticipate illegal feinting at a free kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Iordan,
I am not aware of anything specific that would constitute illegal feinting at a free kick. In fact, the law states that feinting is allowed, as follows:

''Feinting to take a free kick to confuse opponents is permitted as part of football.''

I suppose that theoretically, a player might do something so unsporting that it could be penalised but I'm having difficulty imagining anything along those lines and I don't recall ever having seen a genuine case of this.

At a penalty, the law only specifically mentions one kind of feinting, as follows, ''feinting to kick the ball once the kicker has completed the run-up'' and then goes on to point out that ''feinting in the run-up is permitted.''

Ref McHugh does mention a couple of other possible infractions but again, I have to confess that I have never seen any of those occur and/or be penalised and I would be a trifle surprised if I did.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31527
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.