Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31536

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/15/2017

RE: competitive Adult

Amao Matthew of Ogbomoso, oyo nigeria asks...

if red is calling blue to give him pass during match, is it a foul?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Amoa
Yes that is unsporting behaviour which is a caution and the restart is an indirect free kick. A player should not be shouting to an opponent to pass the ball to him. By doing that Red is either distracting the Blue opponent or deceiving him which is a cautionable offence with an IDFK restart.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Amao,

As funny as it may seem verbal deceptions to trick an opponent out of the ball possession is a form of USB ! "Hey Bill pass the ball I got your back!" When Bill is on the other team and has the ball is not permitted, it is likely yelling Arghhhh! to annoy 0r distract him. This is cautionable, the culprit is shown the yellow card with an INDFK restart awarded to the opposition for the fact play is stopped to show a card for the misconduct, technically not a penal foul but illegal misconduct .

cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Amao,
This is a cautionable offence and is referred to in Law 12 as ''verbally distracts an opponent during play ...''

If the verbal distraction has the desired effect and the referee stops play to deal with the offence, the restart is an indirect free kick, after the offender has been cautioned.

I suppose that if the 'verbals' did not have any effect on the opponent, the advantage rule could be applied (if appropriate) and you might get away with just a verbal warning for the failed attempt, but only if the referee were in a particularly benevolent frame of mind.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31536
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.