Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31579

Law 7 - The Duration of the Match 6/4/2017

RE: rec, select Under 15

gary of nashua, nh USA asks...

How does one properly terminate a match?What specific game report items should be mentioned? I assume any prior cards are included?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gary
Terms can have different meanings depending on context. I assume you mean ending the game normally at the end if ninety minutes! To do that the referee usually makes a signal such as a series of blasts on the whistle when it is not possible for the signal to be for anything else. It happens when time fully expires yet we try to look for a neutral time such as the ball being out of play or being put into play such as at a goal kick or punt and not in the middle of a goal scoring opportunity. Timing in soccer is not that exact such as in other codes where there is a game clock. So a few seconds can be found to allow say a corner, attacking free kick to be seen out.
The important part is that players know that the whistle is to signal the end. Some referees point to the centre circle or raise their arms although that is not in the LotG as recognised signals.
In respect of reports that is matter for each League / Competition. Many will require a match report card to be filled out along with the rosters.
For example here is one from AYSO
http://www.ayso.org/Assets/libraries/resources/referee_game_report.pdf
If a player has been dismissed from the game and a red card shown an individual report of what happened needs to be sent also. The reports explain to the disciplinary committee what exactly happened so that the necessary sanction is taken.
Increasingly many leagues are now doing this electronically on line. The assignor if the games will advise.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Gary,
The Laws do not give too many specifics about how exactly to end a game, they simply mention that the whistle is needed to stop play at the end of each half. As Ref McHugh states, the whistle that indicates the end of the game is usually a longer blast or a series of blasts and is often accompanied by an arm signal though again, the Laws do not specify this.

The game report should follow the format required by the competition organisers (if any). Prior cards need not be reported, only those that occurred during the current match.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31579
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - The Duration of the Match

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31582

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.