Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31582

Law 5 - The Referee 6/5/2017

RE: rec ,select Under 16

gary of nashua, nh 03060 asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31579

I was actually more as so referring to proper procedure to abandon a match if a ejected player/coach refuses to leave, what should be mentioned in the game report, all previous cards?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gary
Okay the panel did question that but we were unsure.
Anyway it depends very much on the circumstances and the reason for the abandonment. I had occasion some time ago to abandon a game because of a melee involving players, substitutes and spectators. I stood for a while observing the incident and then I decided despite my effort to stop it without getting physically involved so I simply walked off and made my way to the changing room. Very quickly both teams realised the game was over with my exiting of the field of play. Some team officials along with players came into the changing rooms to ask me to continue with the game which I declined.
I gave a full report of what happened, who were involved along with the time the game was abandoned, the score at that time, all cards that were shown during the game up to that time and all misconduct including violent conduct that I witnessed while on the field of play after play was stopped plus the reason for the abandonment. The League made a decision based on that report.
Here is a video of Referee Fandel abandoning a game.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=RLXPGE7VWDw
He consults with the referee crew and then signals the end of the game, motioning to all to leave the field of play.
Here is another video where the coach refuses to leave after being asked to do by the team captain on the instructions of the referee, which I believe was a directive from that particular League as to how to deal with such situations.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=GhMoycMcjbI
I understand the game did resume when the matter was sorted to the satisfaction of the referee. If it does not then the referee abandons the game and he will report everything up to that point in the game and allow the disciplinary panel to determine the sanctions, the outcome of the game etc. All details should be included such as goals, cards, injuries, the reason why the game was abandoned etc.
The same should apply to a game abandoned due to weather, bad light, serious injury etc. The referee should include everything in his match report up to that time including score, cards, points of note which may be required for insurance purposes. For example if say No 9 Red had a serious injury requiring an ambulance then it is good practise to include those details in the match report. Insurance companies can and do require independent confirmation of the injury which can be referrred to the match report. It could read ** No 9 Red sustained a serious leg injury in the 75th minute that required medical attention from paramedics and removal by ambulance. Due to the time taken to do this I abandonded the game with the agreement of both teams.** The match card / report sheet is filed out as if the game ended in the 75th minute with all details included up to that point.
If asked as to what now happens I would just refer them to the League as that is the body that deals with it not the referee. That could include that the game is concluded with the result standing, the game is fully replayed or that it is replayed from the time of the abandonment. Obviously having the full facts of the game up to the time of abandonment is critical to that process.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Gary,
To echo Ref McHugh - the actual mechanics will depend on the scenario.
I've also had a match that I abandoned due to a violent brawl. I simply walked off the field in that scenario. Especially if spectators are involved - why draw attention to yourself in a violent mass confrontation? Same if there was anything directly threatening my safety - I might signal, I might not.

In a more conventional abandonment - such as poor weather, I would signal like the end of time and loudly state that the match is abandoned (I tend to use my half-time signal for this just because it's slightly different to the full-time one).

If it's because somebody refuses to leave the field after being sent - in an adult game I'd enlist the captain to help out with the coach first and ensure I've warned them clearly of abandonment. Not as viable an option in a youth match - but ultimately, you just give some signal to indicate termination.

Everybody at the ground knows somebody is refusing to be sent off, so again I would just give my 'time's up' signal and walk off.

Don't worry too much about the actual mechanics of signalling abandonment - there's no particular signal required. I'd suggest some sort of whistle to indicate end of match, unless you feel it would be unsafe to do so. The refereeing team walking off the field is a clear signal that the match is over!

As for the report - still report all the match facts (cards, goals etc) as well as the reason for abandonment. Typically, cards still count (the fact that the match wasn't completed doesn't mean the player gets away with misconduct).

People will often ask you what happens to cards, suspensions, match result, etc - don't give an answer, just advise it's all a decision for the league.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31582
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.