Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31659

Law 11 - Offside 7/27/2017

RE: Recreational Adult

Andy of Calgary, Alberta Canada asks...

On a free kick the ball was played off the goal post to a player that was in an offside position only after the ball hit the goal post. The player was not offside when the original free kick was taken. Is the player offside or not ?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Andy
NO!
Based on your description of events there was no offside infraction.
The Player was ONSIDE at the last touch of the ball by the team mate but moved into a position closer to the goal line as the ball was in the air so retrieving the rebound off the post is NOT gaining an advantage as he was not restricted at the last touch of the ball by the team mate.

Nothing has occurred to CHANGE his onside status, thus good goal!

It is important to remember that players move while the ball is in flight but nothing changes the circumstances of that snap shot freeze frame of the moment of impact of the ball leaving the foot of the teammate. A post is NOT a team mate nor an opponent but it does not alter whatever offside criteria was in effect prior to the ball impacting on the post.

Not offside restricted to start, thus not offside restricted on the rebound!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Andy,
Offside is an offence that consists of two parts - offside position and offside offence. For an offside offence to occur, the player had to be in an offside position when the ball was last touched by a team mate. According to your description, this player was not in an offside position at that specific moment, so no offside offence is possible.

The law prior to 1997 used to contain the following wording which made this absolutely clear:

''A player who is not in an off-side position when one of his colleagues passes the ball to him or takes a free-kick, does not [...] become off-side if he goes forward during the flight of the ball.''

This provision is as true now as it was then and was only removed because it was felt to be self-evident precisely because the law says that offside position is only to be assessed when the ball was last touched by a team mate.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Andy
NOT offside. As the player was in an onside position at the moment the ball was played by a team mate it makes no difference where the scorer subsequently played the ball.
Look at it like this. If the ball was played through by the team mate and his team mate ran on to the ball from an offside position there would be no offside. Just because the goal post *intervened* changes nothing.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31659
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.