Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31674

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/4/2017

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31673

I have one video to this topic from the Czech League. I mean exactly these types of situations.

https://tv.isport.blesk.cz/video/3580351/sparta-bohemians-maskova-ruka-spartane-marne-volali-po-penalte.html

In my opinion:
1) Player is not under pressure.
2) He sees the ball well.
3) Arm goes to the ball.
4) The arm is not in natural position.
5) It is his carelessness.

Decision of the referee is NO OFFENSE. Why? Thanks:-)

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr
Definitely NOT deliberate handling and the correct decision is to play on.
The ball is played with the foot and it rears up hitting the player on the arm.
As regards your questions I would disagree with 3 and 4 as in my opinion it does not move toward the ball yet the ball moves to the arm. Arms move all the time. It is part of body movement and I do not see any unnatural movement here.
I might add that any time a ball hits a players hand there will be howls of handball. I would go as far as to say that as low as 1 out of every ten times will be deliberate. This is one of the nine of NOT deliberate.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Petr,
I am 100% agreed with my colleague no infraction play continues!
The arm is not extended to intercept or block it is simply attached to the body this is exactly the opposite of my description in my recent post of the extended leg and extended arm where I did award a DFK because the arm and the leg were both extended into the path of the ball. Here it is OBVIOUS it was not a deliberate attempt to use the arms to play the ball. The ball comes up off the foot/leg and catches his underside arm that he was trying to move out of the way. MY gut screams play on!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Petr,
In your previous question, you referred to a situation where ''the player has the first touch fully under control'' and you seem to be saying that the clip linked to its an example of this. However in the clip the player does not have the ball under control. He is stretching for a ball which is coming towards him in the air, slightly out of his reach and it deflects upwards from his outstretched foot in an uncontrolled, unpredictable fashion.

Since there is no way he could have predicted where the ball was going to go after hitting his foot and the distance involved is so short that he had no time to react, I do not see how this can be considered ''a deliberate act of a player making contact with the ball with the hand or arm.'' I agree with my colleagues that this is not a deliberate handling offence.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31674
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31683

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.