Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31676

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/4/2017

RE: rec Adult

michael of Perth, West australia Australia asks...

Two players are going shoulder to shoulder which I know to be fair, the defender drops his shoulder into the attacker, knocking the attacker slightly off course, the ball was in playing distance of both,this happened in the penalty box. What should the outcome have been and sanction if any ?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Michael
If it was a fair legal charge which you say that it was then no offence and play on.
In respect of a legal charge the Law tells us that it is a challenge for space using physical contact within playing distance of the ball without using arms or elbows. So the shoulder can be used and the contact must be directed at the side of the opponent with the ball within playing distance of both. Should the charge contact be in the chest or back area then that is deemed to be careless, reckless which makes it a foul.
As to the level of acceptable force I describe it as easing a player off the ball, that is the challenge for space close to the ball. Where a player runs at an opponent from distance and knocks them to the ground shoulder to shoulder that is certainly careless, perhaps reckless which is a foul.
In this video there is a charge and the referee does not sees it as a foul
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aUCPFrOV8JM
Did the player use his arm or his shoulder. There are no complaints from the players so I would say that it was a fair charge with no foul committed. One player is just stronger than the other.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31676
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.