Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31688

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/7/2017

RE: Under 14

Troy of Sherbrooke, QC Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 23946

The defender makes contact With his foot to the attackers face, while the attacker is standing upright. Is this still an inderect free kick. Seems strange that kicking someone in the face would not merit a direct free kick. Thanks

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Troy,
NO it is not an INDFK offence of playing in a dangerous manner, once there is physical contact becomes a DFK of kicking an opponent and evaluated as careless reckless or excessive. It could easily be a DFK or PK if inside the opposition PA and the culprit shown a red card & sent off for SFP causing his team to play a man down .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Troy,
This is not now - and never has been - an indirect free kick. The offence of playing in a dangerous manner (PIADM) requires that there be no contact between the players. As soon as there is contact, an IFK is no longer a possibility.

In the past, there was a specific mention of this in the section of the law dealing with PIADM, as follows:

''Playing in a dangerous manner involves no physical contact between the players. If there is physical contact, the action becomes an offence punishable with a direct free kick or penalty kick.''

Now, it is no longer required to be specifically mentioned in relation to PIADM because Law 12 makes it clear as a general point of principle, stating that, ''If an offence involves contact it is penalised by a direct free kick or penalty kick.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Troy
Foul physical contact on an opponent is ALWAYS a direct free kick. It is never an IDFK. Playing in a Dangerous Maner which involves NO phsical contact has an IDFK restart as it is deemed a technical foul. Physical contact is always a penal foul
Now in a game situation the referee might miss the contact or think that say the ball hit the player.

Have a look at this incident
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=brQ5ovTBjWE&t=7m20s
The referee thinks that the Brazil Yellow player does not make contact with USA Whites head. Video evidence suggests that she did. The decision therefore once there was physical contact should have been a penalty kick and also a caution for reckless play.
Here is an obvious direct free kick offence
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=CaatxQFde-g
Red player should also be cautioned for reckless play



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31688
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.