Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31691

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/8/2017

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31683

The match referee Radek Prihoda explains his decision:

'The player did not increase the volume. The hand did not go against the ball. But reaching a goal after handball is against football. It will be terrible to me. It's a big punishment for a broken team.'

The Czech Referee Commission fully supported him and the Czech media gave him a high rating, because in their opinion he used common sense.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Petr,
Interesting comments, though I think something has been lost in translation as 'increase the volume' does not make any sense in this context, in English.

If I interpret the comments correctly, the referee seems to be saying that it was not a deliberate handball but he decided to give it anyway because it resulted in a goal being scored. For me at least, that is contrary to the law.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr
While some of the quote is difficult to understand it probably bears out my human nature comment on this type of decision. I think he is saying that as the player benefitted from the ball striking his hand with a goal scored that it would be *unfair* to allow that to happen. The law also says that it is only correct to punish deliberate handling. What was the attacker to do? The ball was played at him from a yard or so with his arms at his side. So the referees comment is not supported in Law. He could have said that the player did not deliberately handle the ball had he allowed play to continue. By using his argument perhaps the ball had it not hit the defenders arm at the other end would have fell kindly to a forward to score and therefore a penalty should have been awarded.
Of course it is a difficult decision and the team on the receiving end, media reflects human nature as the ball clearly hit the arm, benefitting the player. The same could have applied to the defender yet it was correctly not given. Had the referee played on the same media would be berating him for applying the law correctly.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Petr,
I understand why but in my opinion I just think it was wrong! It sets a poor precedent but I have seen players REFUSE to be given credit for a goal off their arm or hand missed by the referee that the player felt guilty and asked for it to be denied treated as heroes so it is understandable the media is inspired. I like that the czech referee association supports their referees but nothing in the LOTG demand this goal be taken away.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31691
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31700

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.