Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31693

Law 18 - Common Sense 8/9/2017

RE: Rec Under 19

Jack Smith of Manteca, CA US asks...

Debated question. When a player is ejected from the game, can they return to the field, at the end of the game, for post-game handshakes. Due to the ejection, is not the player ineligible to return to the field, for any game related item.

A primary issue being that during the handshakes, the ejected player will come face-to-face with the player that they had issue with (verbally, or physically). This could lead to further issues during the handshake.

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Jack,
For high school games, the handshake is not part of the game, so the disqualified player is not restricted from participating. As you indicated, confrontations are possible during the handshake. This is why after the game handshakes in high school games are prohibited in some states and by many high schools.

I hope that you have a successful fall season.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi jack,
once a player is dismissed or a team member ejected they are not to partake in the match and stay away from the field area. In youth matches where adult supervision is likely a mandatory condition sending them out to wait in the parking lot or bus might not be feasible so they could remain within the bench area.
While I applaud the idea of fair play and the principle of sportsmanship those who insist regardless of the outcome, that it is mandatory to shake hands after the game I think it a bad idea to make it policy. I believe it should be a personal decision because the number of foolish incidents such as spit on the hand, hands slapped, unsavory comments or gestures made, by forcing those immature or angry persons to participate becomes a last minute unnecessary headaches such as you indicated.

That does not mean a truly sorry individual, who say on a rash tackle, hurt an opponent, could not offer a heartfelt apology should he ask permission to do so after the match! Or if there is an award ceremony to participate in as the match is over

Integrity is a self respect characteristic that you have or you do not it is not something you can force from another it must be freely given or it means nothing!

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Jack,
The IFAB law says only that ''A player, substitute or substituted player who has been sent off must leave the vicinity of the field of play and the technical area.''

Since post-match handshakes are not part of the laws, this particular situation is not covered. As my colleagues have already mentioned, there are various reasons why such a practice is not a particularly good idea and I personally have not operated in a league or competition which requires it.

My advice would be that a player who was sent off should not be involved but that is just my personal opinion. There is nothing in the law covering this directly but for me, if the player is required to leave the vicinity, they should not be coming back onto the field at the end of the game for handshakes.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jack
As the game is over referees should not be getting involved in the return of ejected players unless it is a cause for further issues such as violent conduct etc on the field of play. If a player returns and is respectful to everyone including participating in a handshake then no issue and I would let it slide.
We have all seen sent off players return to collect a medal in post game ceremonies.
What we have to be careful is of ejected players coming back to get involved with players, officials in a hostile way. The referee has little powers to prevent or restrict the movement of players after the game although he can and should report further misconduct. I would let the teams and their staff sort it out and just add into the sending off report what is seen post match. I might if I knew the team well enough to *advise* them to remove the player. They can take that advice or not as the case may be.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31693
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31697

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.