Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31732

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 8/25/2017

RE: Adult

Douglas Wix of Liverpool, Merseyside United Kingdom asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31730

Thanks for answers which am grateful for however I dont find it trivial. Its a law that isnt being adhered to! Its not the refs fault if the crowd react when the decision is correct is it,it is the players fault. Have a look at some past plays with Adrian of West ham,yet never punished. I hope this season I see a retake & yellow or red card,maybe that will stop it,but somehow dont see it happening. Maybe the law should be scrapped as its pointless just now. Guess we will just disagree this time. Cheers anyway

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Douglas ,
no it is not pointless but it is a problem and understand that we do not agree blatant encroachment should be tolerated we only pointed out it often is in the scheme of things not hat it was right to do so. . If we see encroachment that affects the kick outcome we are all for the retake. Note the US retakes, they were all pretty egregious.

The yellow card application against the keeper was obviously a signal by FIFA to referees to at least consider the effect of them shortening the distance cutting down the angle. The early entry by players of both teams into the PA or PA arc is one that on any continent you could do as the one referee and retake over & over and be correct in law but could unravel the match in other ways.

I kind of liked a dribble the ball in on the keeper from 35 yards out and let the keeper do as he pleases once a shot occurs or keeper gains possession or ball goes out of play give the kicker 30 seconds from whistle restart with kick off goal kick or corner kick restart options.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Douglas,
I don't think any of us were disagreeing with your basic point that illegal movement by the keeper off the line before the penalty is taken, should be punished. However the example you gave of it was perhaps not the best example to use since it was debatable whether the keeper in this instance was even completely off the line before the ball was struck.

As I said, we have all seen much more blatant examples that were not punished - and which should have been.

I for one am definitely in favour of not allowing goalkeepers to get away with this behaviour but I also think (as mentioned) that the move to make this a mandatory caution may actually have been counter-productive as it may (somewhat paradoxically) have made some referees more reluctant to penalise the offence, which I'm sure was not the original intent.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31732
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31742

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.