Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31735

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 8/26/2017

RE: 3 days Under 11

lucia of portland, oregon usa asks...

do you have to put up your hair at a soccer game if your hair is up to your ear

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Lucia
No that is not required. Long hair is of no concern to the referee. It may be distracting to a player hence many players chose to tie it up. A matter of personal preference



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Lucia,
The Laws of the Game do not require this. As ref McHugh mentions, it can be that players with long hair that gets in their eyes can become distracted during play as they have to keep stopping to brush the hair out of their eyes, sometimes affecting their ability to play the ball, so I as a coach I used to recommend to my players that they tie their hair up properly while playing to avoid this.

However it is nothing to do with the referee or the Laws.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Luchia,
The idea of long hair is only an issue if items are attached as in beads or knotted into ponytails that are whipped into the face of opponents then yes it could be an issue . I had a lovely young lady attempt to play with long hair beaded and tale tied with ribbons so I refused to permit her to play unless she wore a toque as her head movement created a beaded weapon of sorts.
Unusual but then there are always exceptions.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31735
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.