Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31750

Law 11 - Offside 9/2/2017

RE: Adult

Jorge of Valencia, Spain asks...

Hi,
I have a question related to the offside. If a player is right on the halfway line (but not over) when a teammate passes him the ball, the ref should call offside?
Thank you.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jorge
The answer is no. The half way line is interesting in that it is part of both halves and neutral from an offside perspective. So a player is only in an offside position if he has part of his body over the white line on the green part of the opponents half. If he is not over the line or on the line then he is in his own half and is in an onside position.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Jorge,
This is the subject of a Q&A on the IFAB website which goes as follows:

''Q1: Can a player on the halfway line be offside?
NO the halfway line is 'neutral' for offside a player has to be in the opponents' half to be in an offside position.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Jorge ,
as long a you understand that the 5 inch midline if his feet are on it they STILL cannot be INSIDE the other half nor can he be leaning over it leading with his head . ANY playable body part can not be BEYOND that 5 inch white strip.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31750
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.