Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31752

League Specific 9/2/2017

RE: Etc. Other

Naim of Mitrovica, Kosovo Kosovo asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31722

The game I abonded in first half that was played only 22 minutes of first half. How the game will be replayed next day starting from beginin or continues from 22 min of first half.Regards

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

It depends on the league rules.

Law 7 applies:

'An abandoned match is replayed unless the competition rules or organisers
determine otherwise.'



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Naim,
It could be either one of the options you mention. Alternatively, if the abandonment was clearly caused by one team rather than the other the game might be awarded by forfeit to one of the teams. It is up to the competition organisers to determine the actions to be taken.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

HI Naim,
if the match was abandoned unless the ROC states otherwise under FIFA LOTG the match is to be replayed. The two options you mentioned might be utilized by the competition authorities but WHY was the match abandoned? If it was due to weather or outside forces is one thing but if it was the fault of a team or players it could even be forfeited with bans and fines!
From our pitch to your pitch in the spirit of fair play!



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Naim
It is not a question that can answered by referees. It all depends on the League and its unique Rules of Competition. In the absence of such a rule covering this competition the game will be replayed in full.
Some Rules of Competition can allow for the following.
1. The game is forfeited by the team that caused the abandonment with the score at the time to count or
3-0 recorded.
2. The game is replayed in full
3. The remaining minutes of the game are played from when the game was abandoned with all cards etc still counting including dismissals.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31752
Read other Q & A regarding League Specific

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.