Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31766

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 9/8/2017

RE: Amateur Adult

george of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

An attacking player is dribbling down the sideline with an ongoing challenge from a defender. Defender complains ball is out but trailing AR signals ball is still in play. As both players arrive near the corner flag, the defender finally wins the challenge and an attack develops going now in the opposite direction. As the ball is nearing midfield, CR notices the other AR, who is now the trailing AR, waiving his flag and signalling for a goal kick.

My question, does CR stop the attack in favor of a goal kick or does CR allow the current play to continue since defending team is now in possession of the ball and on the attack near midfield?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
The simple answer is that play must be stopped. Once the ball leaves the field of play and re-enters then it is not possible to allow play to continue or to play a notional *advantage* which it cannot be anyway as there is no offence. The AR must keep the flag up once he is certain the ball left the FOP. An AR can drop an erroneous flag which really should not happen yet it does.
So in your example the ball out of play flag must be taken and the goal kick awarded.
It does though raise the issue of either a poor flag or a missed flag. How that happened needed to be discussed in the post match. There can be times when a raised flag on trifling matters can be dropped by the AR such as a missed offside flag where the ball has gone down to the other end of the field in possession of the offended against team. In that type of situation the AR can drop the flag.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi George,
When it comes to advantage, the wording in the Laws says that, ''The referee [...] allows play to continue when an offence occurs and the non-offending team will benefit from the advantage ...''

Since there was no offence here, advantage is not applicable.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


The ARs' job is to signal the ball is OUT of play ONLY when 100% sure the ball was out of play. There can be NO advantage awarded, the correct restart MUST apply!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31766
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.