Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31786

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 9/14/2017

RE: Select Adult

Peter Babbage of Hjorring, Denmark asks...

I admit I'm a bit confused over the procedure for penalty kicks to decide a match.Toss the coin to see which teams starts.ok, so there are the first 5 kickers. Whilst I think the ref doesn't need to know which order they will take them, does he need to know the numbers ( to identify those first 5 or can just any of them step up? If after both sides have converted 2 pens each, a player is sent off. What happens then?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Peter,
KFTPM are quite standard and listed in the IFAB LOTG.
But like anything else in life, experience and repetition helps solidify the procedures in your mind. No one starts out knowing everything 100%. It is why we train, mentor, get assessed & study
The concept of corralling all the eligible players at center circle then after the CR recording the player(s) for reduce to equate, the coin flip for who shoots first and which goal is chosen t the two keepers head to the chosen goal with the Far AR in the middle. The near AR along the goal line and the CR set up inside the PA. The referee simply records the #/name of the player who show up to take the kick after each whistle restart and records it as a hit or miss. If the match remains tied AFTER the first 5 kicks it moves to sudden death The two team send in a 6th 7th 8th shooters until ALL those eligible have had a go or one scores and th eother misses. If by some miracle it still is tied after all 11 players have shot they are allowed to go again in ANY order .

You raise the point if there is misconduct and a send off? during the kicks> You immediately reduce to equate once again.
.
If the keeper is sent off then one of the eligible players on the FOP must take his place. Keeper can not be substituted. Nor can they switch out a player for a keeper substitute. The sent off keeper cannot take part in the shootout whether or not he HAS or HAS NOT shot

If the keeper is injured and there is a substitute option you switch him out. The substitute keeper must take his turn before any other teammate can go twice but the replaced keeper is finished whether he went and shot before the injury or not!

There is still the possibility in strange circumstances that one team will wind up with one shooter going once but his counterpart is shooting twice due to how when the injury misconduct occurs and who or who has not yet shot is affected
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Peter,
How are things up in Hjorring? I have many fond memories of participating in the Dana Cup there. I actually remember watching a penalty shootout in a boys U-19 or U-17 final there that went to around 30 penalties before a winner emerged which would certainly have kept the referee on his toes.

In answer to your first question, the referee does not need to know the names or the numbers of the kickers in advance (neither for the first 5, nor for the subsequent kickers if applicable) just to keep a record of who has kicked and to ensure that no player takes a second kick before all eligible players on the team have taken a kick, if it goes that far.

As stated in the Laws of the Game:

''Each team is responsible for selecting from the eligible players the order in which they will take the kicks. The referee is not informed of the order.''

If at any time during the KFPTM a player on one team is sent off, the other team ''must reduce its numbers to the same number as its opponents''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Peter
There are two coin tosses. One toss now to decide the goal that will be used for the kicks and the second toss is to decide who will go first or second. The winner of the second toss decides whether to take the first or second kick.
As regards the order that is a matter for the teams. The referee just takes a note of the number of each player that comes forward and marks it as a score or a miss.
As regards players that get sent off or unable to continue the decision now is that both teams will have the exact same number of players on the field of play at all times. So the principle of reducing to equate continues throughout the kicks not just at the start of the kicks as in the past.
So not very much has changed really. Even in the past if a referee was given a list of the first five kickers it was incumbent on the referee to check each number coming forward and indeed what happened after five kicks? I personally never questioned a change in order in the kickers just that a player could not take a second kick until every team mate has taken a kick.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31786
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.