Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31791

High School 9/16/2017

RE: Under 17

Greg of Lakeville, Mn Ise asks...

State of Minnesota high school league rules.
If a shot is taken and was in air during horn then goes in after horn over goalies head a split second later. Goal or no goal. Define when exact stoppage is . A ball is in motion. Or does it have to cross the line fully at or before horn.
Thank you

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Greg,
While I am not an aficionado on high school rules I am aware that UNLESS the ball has COMPLETELY crossed the goal line under the crossbar and between the posts BEFORE the horn sounds there will be NO goal.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Greg
Thanks for the question.
Once the signal is made to end a half or the game no further play is allowed which includes a ball that is in the air. So unless the ball has fully crossed the goal line before the horn signal no goal can be awarded. There is no discretion in a NFHS game to allow a few seconds unlike a FIFA game where the referee might delay the whistle for a second or so to see the outcome of the kick. NFHS timing of games is managed by an official timer and stadium clock. Having said that there are referees that time FIFA games to the second in the same way as NFHS and do not allow further play when their timepiece reaches the allotted time which includes the ball in the air scenarios.
In NFHS games the stadium clock is stopped when signaled to do so by a referee for
an injury,
a penalty kick
a caution,
a disqualification,
following the scoring of a goal and when an official orders the clock to be stopped




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Greg,
Under NFHS Rules which are used for high school games in Minnesota, the period ends at the expiration of time as is indicated in NFHS Rule 7-1-4. Assuming that the time ended at the sounding of the horn, the game ends at the sounding of the horn. No further play is play is possible. Therefore, to answer your question, the ball has to cross completely over the goal line before the horn sounds in order to be counted as a goal. I hope that your team as a successful season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31791
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.