Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31812

Law 13 - Free Kicks 9/23/2017

RE: Rec Under 12

John of Newport News, Virginia USA asks...

Team A has a direct free kick just outside the 18. They did a quick restart but the ball was moving. It was a shot on goal and the goalie made a save. What is the correct call? A goal kick or redo the DFA since the ball was moving.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI John,
tough one as you could consider it doubtful or trifling given the outcome is play one no harm no foul. I think if you see the restart is not acceptable you should be whistling it immediately not waiting to see what occurs. That way ball scores or saved you prevent the ire of either team because the whistle come BEFORE the goal before the save. To pull it back for second go defending keeper will be livid. To pull it out of the goal attacking team will not be happy no matter your decision is correct under the L OTG. Here a quick whistle solves it! PLus it firmly upholds the standard bar, that the ball MUST be stationary in the correct spot before it is kicked and moved!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
Many times referees have to look at a slightly moving ball at a resart to determine if the movement is doubtful and trifling in which case we will probably ignore the restart and allow play to continue.
If we do not ignore it then it is a retake and that might not sit well with the opponents who see the kicking team getting a second bite at the cherry.
In my game yesterday it was extremely windy and on a particular free kick the ball moved and the kicking player continued with the kick. There was an immediate appeal by a defending player and the ball sailed high and wide. Guess what? Do you think there was any further appeal for a moving ball? None and I restarted with a goal kick. Even the kicking team could not appeal as the kicker had the option of stopping and resetting the ball. Now had the ball sailed into the goal I would have had to retake as I did see the ball move and it would not be doubtful and trifling. In that scenario there could be little complaint of a retake.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31812
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.