Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31814

High School 9/23/2017

RE: High school High School

Brian of Boise, Idaho Usa asks...

Running clock on the jv level.

30 sec left in game and there was a pk called. As the team sets up for the kick we have to wait for all players out of the box. Other team still taking there time by being in the box. Time ends. No kick. Tie game 0-0. Is this the rule on a running clock?
If it is shouldn't this be fixed In some way?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Brian if this was a PK not just a DFK then Yes I am surprised . The ONLY time you CAN extend match time is for a PK . Plus I thought the referee could request the clock be stopped? This sounds as a protestable situation?
Puzzling for me but I am not a USA high school referee but we have several here on site who will no doubt quote you the rules that apply!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brian
Rule 7 Art 4 states that Play shall be extended beyond the expiration of a period, in regulation time and overtime, to permit a penalty kick to be completed.
That rule also applies to FIFA games so the kick is allowed and the game ends immediately after the outcome of the kick. No follow up play is allowed so there is one kick only and if the ball rebounds out back into play the whistle sounds and the game is over. If the goal is scored then it is good.
Equity and fairness would also suggest that the offending team should not be able to delay the kick with the expectation that they would benefit from no kick being allowed by running down the clock.
As Ref Manjone states there may be a local rule which ends the game with a running clock.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Brian,
If this was a high school game, the clock would have been stopped when the penalty kick was called. NFHS Rule 7-4-1 states: The clock shall be stopped for an injury, for a penalty kick, for cautions, for disqualifications, following the scoring of a goal, and when a referee orders the clock to be stopped.
However, you indicate that a running clock rule was in effect because it was a JV game. There is no provision in high school rules for a running clock. Thus, a local rule has been established concerning the procedures for the running clock. Apparently, the local rule indicates that once time runs out, the game is over and no other action should occur. This type of rule often occurs in JV games, so that the game is not extended, as a varsity game is to follow and that game must start on time.
I recommend that the local rule be changed to allow the taking of a penalty kick after the expiration of time. This would prohibit a team from committing a penalty kick offense in order to let time expire, and would not extend the game more than a few minutes in order for the penalty kick to be taken. I hope that you are able to effect this change.. Good luck!



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31814
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.