Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31818

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/24/2017

RE: Rec Under 14

Doug Crawford of Oakland, CA US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31811

I guess I should keep an open mind. I didn't like the description of the push, but it did not sound like any aggression. You are right that we cannot cover every eventuality. Thanks much for your views.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Doug we appreciate you trust us to think about it! It is always good to keep options on the table. Direct action while at times necessary often puts you in a no win situation without any real reason to be there!!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Doug,
Thanks for the response. I didn't get the chance to answer your previous question but let me also point out that since VC against a match official is an extremely serious offence and can carry severe penalties (in extreme cases it might even involve a life ban) you would want to be extremely cautious in reporting what might well have been (to use a common phrase more usually reserved for players colliding) a mere 'coming together.'

Not that what goes on at the top level is necessarily a sure guide as to how things should be handled but I can think of a number of incidents in televised games where a player has bundled into an AR, sometimes even knocking them over with a fair amount of force but I have never seen an instance where the player was penalised for this.

Here is just one example of such an incident - no action was taken against the player.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=92nfiMOgmpY



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31818
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.