Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31827

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/26/2017

RE: Rec Adult

Ryan of Bronx, NY USA asks...

In a rec league match the other day, while defending a player who was coming down with the ball, and they went back with their leg to kick the ball around me, I got to the ball first and moved the ball away. The other player followed through with their leg and kicked me in the shin instead of the ball. I went down in pain and play was stopped. But then when I got up, the ref said that it was a drop ball because he stopped it due to my injury and it was not a foul. He explained that because the player was already in his motion to kick the ball, there was no way for him to stop his motion, so since it was not intentional nor inherently dangerous, it was not a foul.

Been playing and watching for more than 30 years and I've never heard of such a thing. Am I crazy or is he?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ryan
Always a tough call to make. I have seen these go either way as there can be a fine line between the tackler preventing the opponents kick of the ball and the opponent kicking the tackler.
As described I would say that the foul should have been awarded to you as the defending player kicked you after you clearly played the ball away. I have also seen situations where the kick is almost completed and the tacklers prevents the kick by sticking a foot in, getting kicked in the process.
Factors that can affect the call is obviously timing of the kicks, the direction of the kicks, the manner of the challenge and what the players can see in making the challenge.
Sometimes we just have coming together and those happen from time to time. So I can see somewhat where the referee was coming from on this although I disagree with his unintentional argument as that is not part of the Law. Getting kicked is inherently dangerous so I do not buy that argument either. I suspect he did no want to penalise in a situation where a kick was almost completed and the opinion that the player was already committed and in motion.
I believe that most times we should go with a foul against the *kicking* playey as we do in most all other cases.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Ryan,
if the ball was clearly won and it was a late kick to the shins it is an obvious foul.

Yet if you arrive just in time to nick it away as the kick is being completed you will get the odd call well going oddly as no foul will be seen as obvious by the CR or as in your case a drop ball due to the injury.

WE might opine you were entitled to free kick of at least a careless foul. I
have seen situations where a dangerous or reckless element whereby after a defender cleared the ball away the attacker FORCEFULLY raises up a late arriving high leg or foot into the chest or head that should not only be a foul but a card.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31827
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.