Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31834

Law 13 - Free Kicks 9/27/2017

RE: REC Adult

BRIAN flynn of oreland, PA United States asks...

I received a yellow card for obstructing a Quick the direct kick. A foul was called and I was standing several feet from the ball when the Offensive player made a Quick kick. I stuck by foot out to block the kick.

The referee said i needed to be 10 yards back.

I thought this was either / or situation. The offensive player can quick kick and if i'm in the way its his fault OR he can ask for 10 yards and wait for the whistle.

I'm confused why i got carded.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brian
When a free kick is awarded all attacking players must retreat 10 yards from the ball. Now if the attacking team takes a quick free kick with players within 10 yards the opponents must not move towards the ball or prevent kick from happening. Should the player do either it is a caution and the kick is retaken.
Now in your case you clearly state that you were only a few feet from the ball and you stuck out your foot to block the kick. That is most certainly a caution.
Now there can be situations where the opponents are a distance from the ball yet still within 10 yards and the quick free kick is poorly executed with the pass intercepted or the ball hits an opponent who does not move towards the ball. In those instances play is allowed to continue.
There is a world of difference between preventing a kick and an interception.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Brian,
Good call by the referee - if only more did this!
Yes, if an attacker takes a quick free kick they've basically accepted the position of the defenders.
BUT, that assumes the defender is still making reasonably efforts to retire 10 yards. As you stated, you were standing still directly in front of the ball, not making a reasonable effort to move back 10 yards. So had the ball been kicked straight into you you're asking for a card.
You say you stuck your foot out to block the ball - if you were a few feet away then that tells me you moved your foot to block before it was kicked. That's a textbook case of stopping the free kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31834
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.