Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31836

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 9/28/2017

RE: Adult

Muhammad Rizwan of Abbottabad, KPK Pakistan asks...

How are you Sir,
I just want to know that Can a keeper leave the touch line before ball is in play during penalty kick? someone says that goalkeeper can take one step before ball is in play.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Muhammad
This has been asked frequently and viewing recent Law 14 questions on the site will show some examples.
The Law states that the goalkeeper must remain on the line until the ball is kicked. Referees can give some leeway as it is can be difficult to determine exact positions at the exact moment of the kick. One step may be seen as trifling and perhaps ignored. Blatant encroachment by the goalkeeper should be punished with a retake if a goal is not scored



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Muhammad,
There is nothing in the Laws of the Game saying that a keeper can take a step off the line before the ball is in play at a penalty kick. However ref McHugh is right in saying that in many cases, referees may consider that a slight step or partial movement off the line just before or just as the ball is kicked can be seen as a trifling or dubious offence and (rightly or wrongly) is often ignored.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31836
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.