Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31845

High School 9/30/2017

RE: competitive High School

Carl of St.Peters, United states asks...

I am a goalkeeper and the other day in are game the ball was shot and I knocked it away but another player slid in grabbed the ball with his legs and rolled in the goal. The ref called it a goal even after I told him that he grabbed it with his legs. Is that really a legal way to score a goal ?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The only thing I can think of is that it might (or might not, depending on what else was going on), it might be considered playing in a dangerous manner (PIADM). If another player was about to kick the ball but could not for fear of kicking the player with the ball between his legs, that would be PIADM. But if no one else was around who had to pull away from playing the ball, then there's no problem.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Carl
If it was a immediate play with the ball being *carried* over the line by the players leg/s on a slide without the possibility of any challenge on the ball then there was no offence and the goal was good.
It is only likely to be an offence if the action prevented an opponent from kicking or playing the ball for fear of kicking tne opponent. That is playing in a dangerous manner which has an IDFK restart.
In your scenario the ball may have been over the line in an instant with no possible play on the ball by an opponent. The referee will have seen the players action and he decided that there was no offence based on the fact that no opponent was affected negatively by the play or any danger to the scorer. It is a myth that the ball cannot be played on the ground or moved while on the ground. It is only called once there is a danger to the player or an opponent including where opponents are negatively effected by the action.
To Quote NFHS Rule 12 Section 6
A player shall not participate in dangerous play, which is an act an official considers likely to cause injury to any player. This includes playing in such a manner which could cause injury to self or another player (opponent or teammate).PENALTY:Indirect free kick.
A2 plays the ball to A3 while lying on the ground. RULING:Legal, provided A2 did not create a danger to A3 or another player.
It is the exact same Law in FIFA games.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Carl,
There is nothing in the laws that would make this action illegal in and of itself. As my colleagues have noted it could, given a situation where an opponent was prevented from playing the ball for fear of injuring the player holding the ball between the legs, amount to playing in a dangerous manner. If this were not the case however, then it would be a legal goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31845
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.